Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

The MND SA Privacy Policy is in terms of the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). The Act contains a set of principles called the “National Privacy Principles” and sets standards for the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information.

The Act gives individuals the rights:

  • To know what personal information is collected and why it is collected
  • To know how the information will be used
  • To know who else will get the information
  • To access the information and correct it if it is wrong
  • To make a complaint if their information is not being handled properly.

Collecting your personal information
MND SA understands and respects that individuals are concerned about their privacy and about the confidentiality and security of any information MND SA may obtain about them.

The nature of the personal information we collect may vary according to the purpose it is collected and may include:

  • General information such as name, address, telephone, facsimile and mobile number, internet address and gender
  • Banking details for the purposes of paying membership fees, making donations, purchasing merchandise or other fundraising products such as raffle tickets
  • Information as above with additional details of medical history and next of kin collected for the primary reasons of providing assistance and service through the Outreach Service, its staff and trained support volunteers.
  • Details of a person’s donation history
  • Details of a person’s family history including relationship to a person with MND, voluntary work with the Association
  • Personal information must be collected directly from the individual concerned unless there are reasonable grounds for collecting information from another source, and with the individual’s informed consent.

Your information will be held by us in secure storage for the legal statutory time in the case of health and financial records, although you have the choice to opt out of receiving future marketing/fundraising material from us. In this case you should write to the Motor Neurone Disease Association of SA Inc PO Box 2087 Hilton SA 5033

Safeguarding your information
MND SA will in accordance with the National Privacy Principles

  • Take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held is accurate complete and up to date
  • Take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss or unauthorized access or disclosure.
  • Provide you with access to the information if needed
  • Not use any government identifier which may identify you
  • Only use the information for the purpose for which it was given
  • Not disclose client information to any external source without prior authorization of the individual; or have previously informed the client of their intentions; or are required to do so by law.

Please note that access to some of your personal information may be denied under the provision of the Act, if access will

  • Pose a threat to the life or health of anyone
  • Have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy
  • Be unlawful
  • Be related to existing or anticipated legal proceedings

Access to information will only be given to the individual concerned in personal consultation or in written form and not over the telephone or in electronic form. It will only be given by the Executive Director or a person with delegated authority.

Alterations to personal Information
We will provide opportunities, at least annually, for individuals to update their information kept by the Association. Clients can contact us to remove their information from marketing, membership and newsletter lists. Clients can, at any time, request that corrections be made or attached to their records.

Complaints about personal information
If you believe that there has been a breach about Privacy we urge you to call the Executive Director who will investigate all complaints and respond to you within 14 days. If necessary we will change policies and procedures to maintain our high standards of service and client care.

Motor Neurone Disease Association of SA 

302 South Road Hilton SA 5033
PO Box 2087 Hilton Plaza SA 5033

Phone : 8234 8448
Fax : 8152 0447

Email : admin@mndasa.com.au
Website : www.mndasa.com.au